Work Visas

Work Visa

This kind of visa is granted to foreigners who intend to come to Brazil to work in a national company with an employment relationship.

The visa will be granted for up to 2 (two) years, and may be extended for an equal period and, later on transformed into a permanent visa.

The visa period will always be the same one set forth in the labor contract to be signed between the foreigner and the company in Brazil.

The foreigner who intends to come to Brazil under a temporary visa based on a labor contract shall have to prove qualification and/or professional experience compatible with the activity he/she is to carry out. Some of the documents that need to be presented are diplomas, certificates or letters proving experience and school reports.

Our office can assist the employee or the interested hiring company in the process.

There is also the possibility to acquire a Visa For Managerial positions, which require a certain amount of investment performed by the company or job creation posts and a Visa for Rendering Temporary Technical Services. 

 

Visa for rendering technical services

The foreigner’s visa based on a contract of technology transfer and/or technical assistance services is known as Technical Services Visa. It is temporary, without any need  of employment relationship and it is granted to attend to an emergency situation, for the transfer of technology and/or technical assistance based on a contract, cooperative agreement or pact, signed between a foreign legal entity and a Brazilian legal entity.

The visa in question may be granted for the period of 1 (one) year or 90 (ninety) days, depending on the specific need  or 30 (thirty) days in case of emergency.

Our firm has 16 years of expertise in helping foreign companies and individuals in Brazil.

For further info, please contact us below.

Consulta Express

Fill out the fields below and send us your questions.
We will be pleased to assist you